Connect with us

The Artist, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Lead 2012 BAFTA Award Nominations

The Artist, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Lead 2012 BAFTA Award Nominations

Articles - Acting

Though Tomas Alfredson’s Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy has been notably absent from much of the awards season hoopla—it’s done well in various critics groups’ awards but has received no SAG, PGA, DGA, WGA or Golden Globe nominations—the spy drama’s dry spell may now be over. Its 11 nominations in this year’s British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Awards, announced today, place it on the top of the heap; the only film to receive more nominations is The Artist, with 12. The two films are in direct competition in nine categories, among them Best Film. Other nominees in that category are The Descendants (three nominations), Drive (four nominations) and The Help (five nominations). Martin Scorsese’s Hugo also cleaned up with nominations in 11 categories, including Best Director.

The 2012 BAFTA Awards, hosted by Stephen Fry, will take place on Sunday, February 12, 2012. The complete list of nominees is below; for more information, visit www.bafta.org.

Best Film?
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Outstanding British Film
My Week with Marilyn
Senna
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
We Need to Talk About Kevin

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Attack the Block, Joe Cornish (writer/director)
Black Pond, Will Sharpe (writer/director), Tom Kingsley (director), Sarah Brocklehurst (producer)
Coriolanus, Ralph Fiennes (director)
Submarine, Richard Ayoade (writer/director)
Tyrannosaur, Paddy Considine (director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (producer)

Best Film Not in the English Language
Incendies
Pina
Potiche
A Separation
The Skin I Live In

Best Documentary
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Project Nim
Senna?

Best Animated Film
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Rango

Best Director
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Drive, Nicolas Winding Refn
Hugo, Martin Scorsese
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Tomas Alfredson
We Need to Talk About Kevin, Lynne Ramsay

Best Original Screenplay
The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius?
Bridesmaids, Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
?The Guard, John Michael McDonagh
?The Iron Lady, Abi Morgan
?Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants, Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
The Help, Tate Taylor
The Ides of March, George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
Moneyball, Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan

Best Leading Actor
?Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
George Clooney, The Descendants
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Michael Fassbender, Shame

Best Leading Actress
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Viola Davis, The Help

Best Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Jim Broadbent, The Iron Lady
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Ides of March

Best Supporting Actress
?Carey Mulligan, Drive
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Judi Dench, My Week with Marilyn
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer, The Help

Best Original Music
The Artist, Ludovic Bource
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Hugo, Howard Shore
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Alberto Iglesias
War Horse, John Williams

Best Cinematography
?The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman?
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Jeff Cronenweth?
Hugo, Robert Richardson?
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Hoyte van Hoytema?
War Horse, Janusz Kaminski

Best Editing
?The Artist, Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius?
Drive, Mat Newman?
Hugo, Thelma Schoonmaker?
Senna, Gregers Sall, Chris King
?Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Dino Jonsater

Best Production Design
The Artist, Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
?Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan?
Hugo, Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
?Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald?
War Horse, Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

Best Costume Design
The Artist, Mark Bridges?
Hugo, Sandy Powell?
Jane Eyre, Michael O’Connor?
My Week with Marilyn, Jill Taylor
?Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Jacqueline Durran

Best Make Up and Hair?
The Artist, Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
Hugo, Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
The Iron Lady, Marese Langan
My Week with Marilyn, Jenny Shircore

Best Sound
The Artist, Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
Hugo, Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
War Horse, Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

Best Special Visual Effects?
The Adventures of Tintin, Joe Letteri
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
Hugo, Rob Legato, Ben Grossman, Joss Williams
Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R Christopher White
War Horse, Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

Best Short Animation
Abuleas, Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
Bobby Yeah, Robert Morgan
A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

Best Short Film
Chalk, Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
Mwansa the Great, Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet?
Only Sound Remains, Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
?Pitch Black Heist, John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn?
Two & Two, Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award
Adam Deacon
Chris Hemsworth
Chris O’Dowd
Eddie Redmayne
Tom Hiddleston

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Articles - Acting

To Top