The Artist Dominates at the 2012 BAFTA Awards

The Artist Dominates at the 2012 BAFTA Awards

Articles - Moviemaking

As expected, The Artist was the big winner at last night’s Orange British Academy Film Awards—or, as they’re better known, the BAFTAs—winning seven of the 12 categories in which it was nominated, including Best Film, Best Director (Michel Hazanavicius) and Best Actor (Jean Dujardin). Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, which went into the ceremony with 11 nominations, came out on top in the Outstanding British Film and Best Adapted Screenplay categories.

Other films to win in multiple categories were Hugo (Best Production Design and Best Sound; director Martin Scorsese was also awarded the 2012 BAFTA Film Awards Fellowship) and the not-Oscar-nominated Senna, which took home the awards for Best Documentary and—somewhat surprisingly—Best Editing. A special award was also given to actor John Hurt, who was honored with the Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema Award.

The rest of the night’s acting awards went to Meryl Streep (The Artist), Octavia Spencer (The Help) and Beginners‘s Christopher Plummer, who at the age of 82 is the oldest awards recipient in the history of the BAFTAs.

The night’s surprises came courtesy of wins for The Skin I Live In, which beat out Oscar frontrunner A Separation for the Best Film Not in the English Language Award, and actor/writer/director/rapper Adam Deacon, who beat out fellow nominees Chris Hemsworth, Chris O’Dowd, Eddie Redmayne and Tom Hiddleston for the Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award, which is voted for by the public.

A full list of the 2012 BAFTA Award winners is below. For more information, visit www.bafta.org.

Best Film: The Artist
Outstanding British Film: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Tyrannosaur, Paddy Considine (director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (producer)
Best Film Not in the English Language: The Skin I Live In
Best Documentary: Senna
Best Animated Film: Rango
Best Director: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Best Original Screenplay: The Artist, Michel Hazanavicius
Best Adapted Screenplay: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan
Best Leading Actor: Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Best Leading Actress: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Original Music: The Artist, Ludovic Bource
Best Cinematography: The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
Best Editing: Senna, Gregers Sall, Chris King
Best Production Design: Hugo, Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Best Costume Design: The Artist, Mark Bridges
Best Make Up and Hair: The Iron Lady, Marese Langan
Best Sound: Hugo, Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
Best Special Visual Effects: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
Best Short Animation: A Morning Stroll, Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
Best Short Film: Pitch Black Heist, John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn
The Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award: Adam Deacon

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Articles - Moviemaking

To Top