2010 Spirit Award Nominees Announced

2010 Spirit Award Nominees Announced

Articles - Acting

Just hours after the Gotham Independent Film Awards were handed out, Los Angeles-based Film Independent has announced the nominees for its 2010 Spirit Awards, kicking awards season into even higher gear. And the nominees are…

BEST FEATURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
Greenberg
The Kids Are All Right
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Lisa Cholodenko, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik, Winter’s Bone
John Cameron Mitchell, Rabbit Hole

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Everything Strange and New
Get Low
The Last Exorcism
Night Catches Us
Tiny Furniture

THE JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Daddy Longlegs
The Exploding Girl
Lbs.
Lovers of Hate
Obselidia

BEST SCREENPLAY
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone
Nicole Holofcener, Please Give
David Lindsay-Abaire, Rabbit Hole
Todd Solondz, Life During Wartime

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Diane Bell, Obselidia
Lena Dunham, Tiny Furniture
Nik Fackler, Lovely, Still
Robert Glaudini, Jack Goes Boating
Dana Adam Shapiro & Evan M. Wiener, Monogamy

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Greta Gerwig, Greenberg
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein, Daddy Longlegs
Aaron Eckhart, Rabbit Hole
James Franco, 127 Hours
John C. Reilly, Cyrus
Ben Stiller, Greenberg

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, The Last Exorcism
Dale Dickey, Winter’s Bone
Allison Janney, Life During Wartime
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Jack Goes Boating
Naomi Watts, Mother and Child

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Samuel L. Jackson, Mother and Child
Bill Murray, Get Low
John Ortiz, Jack Goes Boating
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

BEST FOREIGN FILM
The King’s Speech
Kisses
Mademoiselle Chambon
Of Gods and Men
Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Marwencol
Restrepo
Sweetgrass
Thunder Soul

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, Never Let Me Go
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Jody Lee Lipes, Tiny Furniture
Michael McDonough, Winter’s Bone
Harris Savides, Greenberg

For the full list of nominees, visit http://www.spiritawards.com.

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Articles - Acting

To Top