Connect with us

Golden Goldes Nominees Announced

Golden Goldes Nominees Announced

Articles - Moviemaking

Nominees for the 65th annual Golden Globe Awards were announced today in Beverly Hills, with a number of this year’s most buzzed about movies finding love from Hollywood Foreign Press. MM‘s cover story subject, Javier Bardem, scored a nod for his pitch-perfect performance as the ruthless Anton Chigurh in Joel and Ethan Coen’s No Country for Old MenFall 2007 cover story subject, Javier Bardem, scored a nod for his pitch-perfect performance as the ruthless Anton Chigurh in Joel and Ethan Coen’s No Country for Old Men, with the film itself getting a nod for Best Picture–and additional nominations for screenplay and directing. The full list of motion picture nominees includes:

Best Picture, Drama: American Gangster, Atonement, Eastern Promises, The Great Debaters, Michael Clayton, No Country for Old Men, There Will Be Blood. ?
Best Actress, Drama: Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age; Julie Christie, Away From Her; Jodie Foster, The Brave One; Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart; Kiera Knightley, Atonement.

Best Actor, Drama: George Clooney, Michael Clayton; Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood; James McAvoy, Atonement; Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises; Denzel Washington, American Gangster.

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy: Across the Universe, Charlie Wilson’s War, Hairspray, Juno, Sweeney Todd.

Best Actress, Musical or Comedy: Amy Adams, Enchanted; Nikki Blonsky, Hairspray; Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd; Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose; Ellen Page, Juno.

Best Actor, Musical or Comedy: Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd; Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl; Tom Hanks, Charlie Wilson’s War; Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages; John C. Reilly, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story.

Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There; Julia Roberts, Charlie Wilson’s War; Saoirse Ronan, Atonement; Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone; Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton.

Best Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford; Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men; Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War; John Travolta, Hairspray; Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton.

Best Director: Tim Burton, Sweeney Todd; Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men; Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly; Ridley Scott, American Gangster; Joe Wright, Atonement.

Best Screenplay: Diablo Cody, Juno; Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men; Christopher Hampton, Atonement; Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly; Aaron Sorkin, Charlie Wilson’s War.

Best Foreign Language: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days, Romania; The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, France and U.S.,; The Kite Runner, U.S.; Lust, Caution, Taiwan; Persepolis, France.

Best Animated Film: Bee Movie, Ratatouille, The Simpsons Movie.

Best Original Score: Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder, Into the Wild; Clint Eastwood, Grace Is Gone; Alberto Iglesias, The Kite Runner; Dario Marianelli, Atonement; Howard Shore, Eastern Promises.

Best Original Song: Despedida from Love in the Time of Cholera; Grace Is Gone from Grace Is Gone; Guaranteed from Into the Wild; That’s How You Know from Enchanted; Walk Hard from Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Articles - Moviemaking

Latest

Instagram

Moviemaking

Comments

RSS MovieMaker RSS

To Top